Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 2TB
TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 1TB SLC Cache 3D NAND TLC 2.5 Inch SATA III Internal Solid State Drive SSD, PC Upgrade (Read/Write Speed up to 550/500 MB/s) T253TZ001T0C101
Best Sata Ssd Buying Guide — Black Friday Deals 2026
Choosing a SATA SSD is less about finding a universally best drive than matching a particular model to your computer, storage plans, and budget. Start by checking the connection and physical format your device requires, then decide how much capacity is useful and which published specifications matter to you. This guide compares three 2.5-inch options: a 2 TB Samsung, and 1 TB models from TEAMGROUP and PNY. Their listed details support different shopping priorities, but do not determine whether a drive fits a specific computer. During Black Friday, compare the exact model and variant shown in the offer with the product you intended to buy. Treat a promotion as a reason to review the details, not as a substitute for checking them.
Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 2TB
The Samsung SSD 870 EVO is the Best Overall choice in this guide for shoppers whose priority is combining the largest listed capacity with clearly stated sequential read and write specifications. It offers 2 TB in a 2.5-inch form factor, uses a Serial ATA interface, and lists sequential read speeds up to 560 MB/s and sequential write speeds up to 530 MB/s. Those details make it a useful candidate when you want one drive with substantial listed capacity for a compatible laptop, Mac, or PC. The recommendation is an editorial fit among these three products, not a claim that it is best for every system or shopper.
Capacity is the most immediate distinction to weigh if you are deciding between this drive and the two 1 TB options. Consider what you expect to keep on the drive, such as a collection of files or applications, and whether the listed 2 TB better suits that plan. The product information names laptop, Mac, and PC as compatible device categories, but that does not confirm fit in every model. Check your computer’s requirements and connection before purchasing; a familiar device category alone cannot establish that a particular drive will work in your setup.
The speed figures are qualified as maximum sequential speeds. Use them as published specifications rather than promises about every task or a direct prediction of the experience in your computer. If those figures matter to your decision, compare them with the requirements and expectations you already have, while keeping capacity and physical fit in view. During Black Friday, verify that the offer is for the Samsung SSD 870 EVO in the 2 TB capacity and the form you intend to purchase. Do not assume a listing with a similar name represents the same capacity or product.
This option may suit a shopper who wants to prioritize a larger listed capacity without giving up a stated read and write specification. It may be less compelling if your existing storage plan calls for less space or if your computer’s requirements point to a different kind of drive. Neither possibility can be settled from the product name alone. Before checkout, compare the exact model, capacity, interface, and form factor in the offer with your device information. For Black Friday, make that model check before considering whether the offer fits your budget.
Key specs
| Capacity | 2 TB |
| Interface | Serial ATA |
| Form factor | 2.5 inches |
| Sequential read speed | Up to 560 MB/s Sequential Read Speed |
| Sequential write speed | Up to 530 MB/s Sequential Write Speed |
| Compatible devices | Laptop, Mac, PC |
TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z 1TB SLC Cache 3D NAND TLC 2.5 Inch SATA III Internal Solid State Drive SSD, PC Upgrade (Read/Write Speed up to 550/500 MB/s) T253TZ001T0C101
Check Price on Amazon
The TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z is the Best for slim-fit upgrades in this guide because its listed design is a standard 2.5-inch, 7mm slim design that fits most laptops and desktop PCs. That wording makes its form factor a practical detail for shoppers who are checking a space-conscious upgrade, but it is not a guarantee of compatibility with every computer. Confirm the requirements for your own device before relying on a general fit description. The drive’s listed storage capacity is 1024 GB, and its read and write speeds are up to 550/500 MB/s.
Its product name also identifies SLC Cache and 3D NAND TLC, while the supplied details describe the drive as shock and vibration resistant with no moving parts. Those are the stated features to consider if they align with what you are looking for. They do not answer every question about your system or intended workload, so keep the core purchase checks in view: required connection, physical form, and useful capacity. If you are choosing between this model and another 1 TB option, compare the particular features that matter to you rather than treating a shared capacity as proof that the drives are interchangeable.
The speed claim is expressed as up to 550/500 MB/s for read and write. Keep the qualification intact when comparing it with another product’s published figures; the supplied information does not establish how either drive will perform in your particular computer. The 7mm slim design is a concrete reason for the Best for slim-fit upgrades label, while the capacity and speed specifications provide additional points for your shortlist. The label is an editorial match to the provided feature, not a claim of measured superiority.
For a Black Friday purchase, inspect the offer carefully to make sure it describes the TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z and the intended capacity. Check the stated form factor and design against your computer’s requirements rather than assuming that “fits most” covers your specific device. If the listing varies from the model or capacity you planned to buy, pause and reassess instead of comparing offers by headline alone. This drive is worth considering when its listed slim design and other stated features correspond to your self-assessed needs.
Key specs
| Capacity | Digital Storage Capacity 1024 GB |
| Form factor | Hard Disk Form Factor 2.5 inches |
| Speed | read/write speeds up to 550/500 MB/s |
| Design | Standard 2.5-inch 7mm slim design fits most laptops and desktop PCs. |
| Durability | Shock and vibration resistant with no moving parts. |
PNY CS900 1TB 2.5″ SATA III Internal SSD
The PNY CS900 is the Best Budget pick among the products in this guide. That label signals an editorial role in this shortlist; it does not establish a lowest market price or promise a particular Black Friday discount. The supplied specifications identify a 1 TB capacity, a SATA interface, and a 2.5-inch form factor. Its listed sequential read speed is up to 535MB/s seq. Read. The provided details do not include a sequential write speed, so compare this model using the information that is available rather than filling in a missing specification.
This combination may be relevant if your plan calls for a 1 TB SATA drive in a 2.5-inch form factor and you want to examine the PNY option alongside the TEAMGROUP model. The shared capacity and form factor do not make their listed features identical: TEAMGROUP provides a read/write speed claim and a slim-design description, while PNY’s supplied details identify SATA connectivity and a read-speed figure. Decide which documented details matter for your situation, and check your computer’s own requirements before drawing a compatibility conclusion.
Treat the PNY speed wording as a qualified specification: the read speed is listed as up to 535MB/s seq. Read. It is not a guarantee of how every use will feel, and it does not provide a write-speed figure for comparison. If read and write details are important to your choice, that difference in available information is worth noticing. It is reasonable to make your shortlist based on capacity, interface, form factor, and the specifications actually supplied, then investigate the exact offer details before deciding.
During Black Friday, confirm that the product page or offer identifies the PNY CS900 in the 1 TB, 2.5-inch SATA configuration you intend to buy. Avoid treating the Best Budget label as evidence of a sale price or as a substitute for checking the exact product. The useful question is whether the offer’s model and capacity match your needs and whether its documented features are enough for your decision. If you need details beyond those listed here, verify them on the specific offer before checkout rather than assuming.
Key specs
| Capacity | Digital Storage Capacity 1 TB |
| Interface | Hard Disk Interface Solid State Connectivity Technology SATA |
| Form factor | Hard Disk Form Factor 2.5 inches |
| Sequential read speed | up to 535MB/s seq. Read |
Make compatibility the first filter
Before comparing capacity or Black Friday offers, find out what kind of drive your computer is designed to accept. The products here are all described as 2.5-inch drives, but a matching form factor by itself does not confirm that a particular computer has the appropriate space or connection. The Samsung lists a Serial ATA interface, and the PNY lists SATA connectivity. TEAMGROUP is described as a 2.5-inch SATA III internal drive in its product name. Check your device documentation or existing drive details for the requirements that apply to your system.
Use compatibility as a filter rather than a guess. A product description that mentions laptops or desktop PCs can help identify its intended audience, but it cannot confirm fit in every model. Samsung names laptop, Mac, and PC as compatible device categories; TEAMGROUP says its design fits most laptops and desktop PCs. Keep the qualification “most” in mind and verify your own setup. The PNY’s listed interface and form factor are useful details to compare with your system, not a complete compatibility guarantee.
Once you have confirmed the required connection and physical format, set aside any offer that does not clearly match them. This is especially useful during Black Friday, when several product names or variants may appear close together. Check the exact model and capacity rather than assuming that a similar title describes the same configuration. A careful fit check can make the rest of the decision simpler: you can compare only the drives that suit the requirements you have identified.
Decide what capacity means for your routine
Capacity should follow your own storage plan, not a general assumption about how much every shopper needs. The Samsung listing gives 2 TB, while TEAMGROUP lists 1024 GB and PNY lists 1 TB. Think through what you intend to store on the drive and whether you expect it to serve one purpose or several. A shopper mainly replacing a drive for a defined set of files may reach a different conclusion from someone who wants more room for a broader collection. The product facts do not predict your future storage needs, so use your own habits as the guide.
When comparing the two 1 TB options, capacity alone will not distinguish them. Look at the details supplied for each: TEAMGROUP includes a slim-design description and read/write speed claim, while PNY lists SATA connectivity and a sequential read speed. The Samsung’s 2 TB capacity may be a deciding factor if that larger listed amount fits your plan, but it does not automatically make it the right choice. Consider whether the extra capacity is useful to you and whether the device requirements are satisfied.
Black Friday can make it tempting to begin with whichever capacity appears in an offer, then reshape your needs around it. Reverse that order. Decide what you want to store, identify a capacity that makes sense for that plan, and then check whether the offer is for that exact configuration. If the capacity in the listing differs from the one you intended to compare, treat it as a different option. This keeps a promotional headline from obscuring the basic question of whether the drive meets your actual storage goal.
Put speed wording in its proper place
Published speed details can help organize a shortlist, but first note exactly what each figure describes. Samsung lists sequential read up to 560 MB/s and sequential write up to 530 MB/s. TEAMGROUP lists read/write speeds up to 550/500 MB/s. PNY lists sequential read up to 535MB/s seq. Read. These are not identical descriptions: PNY’s supplied facts do not state a write-speed figure, and each listed speed is qualified. Keep those distinctions visible instead of reducing the specifications to a single unqualified number.
Ask whether sequential read, sequential write, or both are important to your decision. If you want to compare both directions, the Samsung and TEAMGROUP listings provide read and write figures, while the PNY information provided here supplies a read figure. That difference tells you what is documented in these records; it does not establish that one drive will feel faster in every situation. Your computer, the task, and other considerations are outside the listed speed claims, so avoid treating the figures as a complete prediction of everyday results.
For Black Friday, compare speed details only after confirming the exact model and capacity shown in the offer. Preserve the “up to” wording when you review a specification, and make sure you are comparing like descriptions where possible. A larger-looking figure is not a complete purchase argument if the drive does not match your device or storage plan. Use speed as one decision point alongside compatibility, form factor, and capacity, rather than allowing it to decide the purchase on its own.
Read the feature list against your priorities
A useful shortlist begins with the feature that solves your particular problem. If you are focused on a slim physical design, TEAMGROUP’s stated standard 2.5-inch, 7mm slim design is relevant, with the qualification that it fits most laptops and desktop PCs. If your priority is a greater listed capacity, Samsung’s 2 TB specification may be more pertinent. If you are considering a 1 TB SATA drive, PNY provides a straightforward set of capacity, interface, form factor, and sequential read details. These are different ways to assess the products, not universal rankings.
The TEAMGROUP product name identifies SLC Cache and 3D NAND TLC, and its supplied details also call it shock and vibration resistant with no moving parts. Those points can help you decide whether the stated feature set matches what you value. Avoid using any single feature as a stand-in for questions the listing details do not answer. Likewise, do not assume that a feature not mentioned for another product is absent; the records simply provide different sets of information.
Make a short personal checklist before browsing offers: required connection, required form factor, useful capacity, and the specifications you care about. During Black Friday, check each item against the exact product page or offer you are evaluating. If a listing does not clearly identify a detail you need, verify it there before relying on it. This approach is more useful than treating a product label such as Best Overall or Best Budget as proof that it suits your particular situation.
Compare the offer, not just the headline
A Black Friday headline does not tell you whether an offer is for the model and configuration you meant to consider. Match the product name, capacity, and stated form factor to your shortlist. For Samsung, confirm the SSD 870 EVO and 2 TB capacity. For TEAMGROUP, check for the T-Force Vulcan Z and the intended 1024 GB configuration. For PNY, confirm the CS900 and 1 TB listing. If any detail differs, reassess the offer as a separate option rather than carrying over your earlier comparison.
Then review the specifications that informed your choice. Check Samsung’s Serial ATA interface and listed sequential read and write speeds, TEAMGROUP’s stated slim design and read/write claim, or PNY’s SATA interface and sequential read specification, as relevant to the model. The goal is not to assume an offer is good because it is presented during Black Friday. It is to establish whether the exact product meets your requirements and whether the displayed information supports an informed decision.
Keep your own budget in the comparison without relying on invented or assumed savings. Compare the actual offer details available to you, and avoid inferring a promotion, stock status, or product variant from a headline alone. If the product identity or a needed specification is unclear, pause to verify it. A well-matched drive at an offer you are comfortable with is a more grounded choice than a rushed selection based only on seasonal framing.
Make your Black Friday choice
A practical SATA SSD decision starts with your computer’s requirements, then moves to capacity, form factor, and the published features that matter to your routine. Samsung stands out in this guide for its listed 2 TB capacity and read/write specifications; TEAMGROUP provides a stated slim design and read/write claim; PNY offers a 1 TB SATA option with a listed sequential read figure. Those distinctions help build a shortlist, but your device and storage plan should determine the final fit. During Black Friday, verify the exact model and variant in the offer before deciding. Compare what is actually listed with what you need, and let the product details—not the seasonal headline—guide your purchase.




